Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting our customers’ personal information and to complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you visit our website, nzfinancefinders.co.nz. NZ Finance Finders (“NZFF”, “we”, “our” or “us”) will not use or share your information with anyone or in any manner except as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your personal information, including by accessing the Website, using our products and services, or otherwise engaging with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this privacy policy and consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy (as amended from time to time).. You are also responsible for making sure that any other people that you are looking for, are aware of this Privacy Policy and agree to you supplying their personal information to us.

What Personal Information is Collected
We only collect information relevant to our business interaction with you. This information is for the purpose of providing you our products and services, safely and efficiently. We collect and use personal information provided by you through your use of the Website and when you apply for and access our services. If you choose not to provide personal information to us on request, this may mean we are unable to provide services to you, or it may affect the quality of those services.
We may collect personal information about you through third party service providers, where you have agreed to the release of such personal information to us. The information we collect, and our reasons for this, is explained below but not limited to:

  1. Contact information such as your name, phone, address and email address.
  2. Documentation required to verify your identity, such as a passport or drivers licence number.
  3. Financial information, such as your statement of position, IRD number, tax status, income
    sources and value.
  4. Security information, such as your residential property, vehicle details and personal assets.
  5. Employment information, such as your current employer, position, and work history.
  6. Bureau information, such as credit history, anti-money laundering and financial terrorism information
  7. Website Information: IP address, browser type, operating system, page view history.

We also use social media sites. These services may be connected to our website. Your usage of these sites is entirely optional. We may make use of any information that you make public on these sites such as posts and reviews for the purposes of the business.

We do use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files – containing letters and numbers – which are downloaded by your computer when you access and use certain website. We use Cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Service and Website. Cookies uniquely identify your computer (known as a computer’s Internet Protocol “IP” address) and provide us with your user activity. This activity includes information such as, the pages of the Website that you visit, the time and date of the visit, how much time is spent on those pages and other statistics.

NZFF may also receive certain information that provided by your browser or mobile device as we have google analytics embedded on our website and it collects various data (see examples below). See Google’s Privacy and Terms.

  • Browser information
  • Operating system information
  • Mobile device information
  • IP address
  • Pages accessed
  • Time of visit
  • Time of last visit
  • Referring site, application, or service, including the relevant search queries that led you to NZ Finance Finders website

If you wish to “opt-out” or block the cookies on our website being downloaded onto your device, you can do this on the cookie settings on your internet browser.

How/Why We Collect, Use and Disclose Personal Information
We only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information to provide our services to the best of our ability, and where we have legal basis to do so. We also collect Personal Information to help us identify ways to improve our services, and to assist our internal administration and operations. These include, but are not limited to, accounting, risk management, record keeping, systems development and testing, and staff training.

It is necessary for us to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the following reasons:

  • To confirm your identity, contact details, employment, and tax status.
  • We collect financial information (incomes, expenses, debts) to help us assess your creditworthiness.
  • Conducting our business, which may include managing and analysing customer data or reviewing our own processes to try improve our business.
  • Improving our website and marketing efforts, including online marketing efforts.
  • For the purpose of informing you about our other products and services from time to time (subject to your consent).
  • To comply with our legal obligations, including customer due diligence requirements under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2012.
  • Optimising your experience as a customer of our services or visitor to the website.

We also collect, use and disclose your Personal Information where it is necessary to comply with legal obligations.

Who and Why We Disclose Personal Information with Third Parties
We may share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We may share your Personal Information with companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as credit reporting agencies, debt collection agencies, ad network providers, and customer service providers. We may also share your Personal Information with our business and marketing advisers in order for them to undertake research and analysis for us and to provide business and marketing analysis, advice and services to us.
Where we share your Personal Information with such third parties we only do so in order that they can provide these services to us or for our benefit.

We may disclose your Personal Information:

  • to enforce our terms and conditions, or as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process
  • when we believe on reasonable grounds that disclosure is necessary to protect our property, our legal rights, your safety or the safety of others;
  • so we, or other authorised agencies (including payment facility providers) can detect, investigate, prevent or address, fraud, security or technical issues;
  • to respond to a government request to which we are required by law to respond, or where the Privacy Act permits us to respond;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so; or
  • for the purposes of carrying out the matters noted in the section below on the Management of Personal Information.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

How We Protect Your Information
At NZFF, we are committed to protecting your Personal Information. We do our best effort, using reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorised use, theft or modification. However, there is no completely secure method of transmitting and storing data.

We will retain your Personal Information for only as long as necessary to carry out our best Service to you and meet our obligations as the Service provider, to protect our legal interests, to comply with legal requirements or otherwise stated when we collect your Personal Information.

How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information
You may request access or update to the personal information we hold about you by emailing us at
info@nzfinancefinders.co.nz

To keep your information safe, we may ask for further information to confirm your identity. We may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances including where the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or where the information would reveal commercially sensitive information.

If you notice any mistakes in your Personal Information, or wish to update it, please email us so that we can correct it. If we are not willing to correct errors that you have identified in your personal information,
you may request that we take reasonable steps to attach a statement to the personal information noting the correction
request.

How To Contact Us
If you would like to contact us regarding the Privacy Policy, or for any other questions or concerns, please contact us by:

Email: info@nzfinancefinders.co.nz
Phone: 0800 800 212

Changes to Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do so, there will be an updated version posted on this website. As soon as the new Policy is uploaded, it will be in effect from that time and override the statements of the previous Policy.

Last updated 26 November 2018